The Great Benefits And Uses of Iris Essential Oil

//The Great Benefits And Uses of Iris Essential Oil

The Great Benefits And Uses of Iris Essential Oil

Iris essential oil is an extract from the Iris plants that is widely used for its natural antibacterial and pain killing abilities.  On top of its medicinal qualities, it is one of the most beautiful plants on the planet!

Iris is a genus consisting of 260 -300 species of beautiful flowering plants. They are perennial growers that you can sprout from rhizomes or bulbs.  You can find them growing all over the northern hemisphere in everything from bogs to dry semi-deserts.

The plant got its name from the Greek name for rainbow, Iris, which also means the rainbow goddess. One of the most common ornamental flowering plants in The United States, irises are by far my favorite flower!  I have tons of them growing in front of my house and do yearly maintenance on them to make sure they thrive.


Product List Price
New Aroma Fragrance Essential Oils 5ML Diffuser Burner Relax Scents Gift Iris $9.00
Iris CO2 Essential Oil (Iris pallida) - Farmed - Pure & Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil - SIZE: 3ML $84.00
Oshadhi Essential Oil Singles Iris Absolute 1 mL $53.21


In nature, naturally and through manmade means, Irises are used to purify water.  They grow in a substrate that allows good water flow and the iris will consume nutrient pollutants from the water.  Even though it has its benefits, some species can be highly aggressive and are banned in some states.

The part used for oil extraction is the root of the plant, known as orris roots. For this reason, some sellers label the oil as Orris root oil or Orris oil.  Keep in mind that this is not a true essential oil and you should consider it iris absolute oil.

Wild iris in full bloom

Benefits of Iris Essential Oil

The oil is beneficial in treating a variety of ailments, skincare, and cosmetology.

  • Antibacterial properties– The oil destroys bacteria and inhibits its growth. Therefore, it cures and protects the skin and scalp from, eczema, acne, psoriasis and the barber’s itch.
  • Relieves coughs and Lung congestion- Iris essential oil has mucus thinning properties that ease out the removal of mucous.
  • Pain killer- Iris essential oil has skin numbing properties that reduce the perception of pain.
  • Halitosis relief- The aroma in iris essential oil helps reduce bad breath.
  • Antidepressant- The fragrance is sweet, floral and earth. It is efficient in soothing nerves and enables mental relaxation.
  • Diuretic- The oil increases the rate at which urine is passed and will cause you to totally empty your bladder. Hence, the oil allows faster flushing out of toxins and helps prevent water retention.
  • Anti-inflammatory- The oil is effective in reducing signs of inflammation such as tenderness, swelling, redness, sunburns, and pain.
  • Astringent properties- It is efficient in pore reduction, curing minor injuries and relieving skin inflammations. It works by contracting the skin.
  • Antifungal- The oil is potent in killing fungi. Therefore, it is efficient in the treatment of ringworms, nail fungi, and athlete’s foot.
  • Antiseptic- Iris oil kills disease causing germs. It prevents further infections in minor wounds, cuts, and scrapes.
  • Natural emollient- The oil contains skin softening properties. It heals dry, chapped skin and keeps the skin soft and moisturized.
  • Prevents formation of gallstones- Iris oil fosters the flow of bile from the gall bladder and promotes easy excretion, thereby preventing formation of gallstones caused by the concentration of cholesterol and bile in the gall bladder.
Closeup of a beautiful iris

Uses of Iris Essential Oil

  1. Exotic perfumes- The scent has a middle note that comes out as sweet and powdery. It is highly potent both as a perfume fixative and a base scent.
  2. Room fresheners- Including the oil in a room diffuser produces an enchanting fragrance that eliminates bad odors.
  3. Bath soaps and bath salts- The oil is an effective ingredient in bath preparation. It is moisturizing, and its fragrance boosts the relaxing potential of the bath.
  4. Lotions, body oils and skin creams- This essential oil should be considered as a valuable ingredient in skincare products because it has antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is also a good moisturizer, hence suitable for products meant for dry skin.
  5. Scented candles and incense sticks– Including the oil in candles and incense sticks will fill the room with a relaxing, romantic fragrance.
  6. Relieve of stress, anxiety, tension, and depression- The scent helps uplift the mood and emotions.
  7. Stimulating creativity- The oil enhances concentration and improves focus on a person’s inner being while blocking out environmental interference. Getting a chance to self-search enhances creativity.
  8. Curb fatigue- Using iris essential oil as massage oil helps relieve fatigue symptoms. The oil passes as good massage oil because it relaxes the mind and moisturizes the skin.
  9. As a component in drugs– The oil would be a good ingredient in diuretics, cancer drugs, and cholagogues because it increases urination rate, inhibits the growth of cancer cells and forces the expulsion of bile respectively.

Other Oils To Blend With

As you may imagine, you will find that this oil has a very floral smell.  That makes it a great partner for any other floral or sweet scented essential oil.  Here are a few of my recommendations:

  • Jasmine
  • Rose
  • Violet
  • Rose
  • Bergamot
Purple and yellow iris in full bloom

Disclaimer

Since Iris essential oil is actually an absolute oil, you should not consume this product or use it internally.  Because of the way the oil is extracted, you can’t ensure that it is 100% organic.  As with any absolute or essential oil, keep this product out of the reach of children!

Conclusion

Iris essential oil is fascinating for people who prefer homemade candles, incense sticks, bath products, perfumes and body lotions. Its antifungal and antibacterial properties will keep your skin protected from infections, while the fragrance from the bathing products and air fresheners will put you in a relaxed mood.

The plant itself has even been present in the arts for hundreds of years because of its beauty.  Famous artists like Vincent van Gogh and Joseph Mason have several famous paints that include Irises.  While many people don’t realize it, the Fleur-de-lis is even an iris!

You might notice that the oil is one of the rare, expensive oils in the market.  The price and rarity are because the oil has a low concentration in the plant, and large quantities of the plant are needed to produce a quarter of the oil. The roots also require a drying period of up to 4 years before extraction.

By | 2017-11-26T22:29:30+00:00 August 28th, 2017|

Leave A Comment