The Benefits and Uses of Peony Essential Oil

//The Benefits and Uses of Peony Essential Oil

The Benefits and Uses of Peony Essential Oil

Peony essential oil is an extract that you can extract from a peony flower. The oil has numerous benefits and uses that you should be taking advantage of!  Both the flowers and the leaves of this plant are very fragrant and come in a variety of colors.

The name originates from the mythical Greek physician Paion who was believed to be the gods’ physician. Due to its beauty, the Greeks also recognized the peony as “Queen of flowers.” The plant is also widely used in Chinese medicine and cosmetology.  They are amound the longest used flowers in Eastern culture according to Wikipedia.

Paeonia, a traditional Korean, Chinese, and Japanese spice, is a product made from the roots of a Peony plant.  The still parboil the fallen petals and serve them with tea.  During the Middle Ages, it was also very common to infuse the pedals into drinking water.


Product List Price
Peony Fragrance Oil - Premium Grade Scented Oil - 10ml $6.95
Peony Oil Essential Trading Post Oils 1 fl. oz (30 ML) $7.14
Peony Fragrance Oil, 1oz Blue Glass Bottle of Premium Grade Skin Safe Oil, Candles, Lotions Soap & More $7.43


The majority of peonies grow naturally in the colder climates in the Northern Hemisphere.  You can find them growing natively in North America, Asia, and Europe. There are also some species that grow in warmer climates, but they are far less common.

Large pink penies in full bloom

Benefits of Peony Essential Oil

Peony essential oil contains tannins, polyphenols, saponins, natural acids, and flavonoids. The oil is therefore very efficient for beauty treatments and skin care. It is therefore effective in:

  • Inhibiting the aging process – The oil contains polyphenols, which is evident by this extraction patent, which are viable antioxidants that fight against the signs of aging (wrinkles, fine lines, dull skin tone and uneven skin tone.  It also firms the epidermis and prevents saggy skin. The oil also possesses regenerative properties that speed up the cell regeneration process hence creating a youthful look. It also prevents the damaging effects of UVA and UVB rays.
  • Lightening pigmented skin complexion – The oil contains a high concentration of tannins that brighten pigmentation caused by minor wounds, sunburns and other types of inflammation. It leaves the skin radiant and evenly toned.
  • Hydrating the skin – The oil is a potent moisturizer that leaves the skin hydrated and soft. It prevents loss of moisture from the skin into the atmosphere.
  • Shrinking skin pores – Large pores primarily contribute to acne as they secrete more oil than needed and allow dirt into the skin. Reduced pore size reduces oil secretion. Excessive oil secretion attracts dirt and breeds bacteria in the skin causing roughness, irritation, dullness, and acne.
  • Healing and prevention of acne – The oil contains paenol, which is an antibacterial compound that kills acne-causing bacteria just like the synthetic salicylic acid. It does not allow bacteria to settle on the skin long enough to cause acne.
  • Skin protection – The flavonoids and polyphenols in the oil nourish the skin and make it possible for the skin to fight against acne, sunburn, free radicals damage and other kinds of skin inflammation.
Picture of a peony garden on a white stone wall

Uses of Peony Essential Oil

The Chinese are currently the leading users of the oil for its beauty benefits, medicinal properties and home care in the following aspects.

  1. To soothe the nerves – Due to its soothing, romantic aroma, you can add peony oil to your bath water to help calm and soothe the nerves. It helps remedy neurological issues like hallucinations, convulsions, and extreme anxiety.
  2. Ingredient in making skin toner – Manufacturers of synthetic skin toners could use the oil to improve the efficacy of their products, due to its natural skin firming properties and ability to shrink pores.
  3. Manufacture of skin cleansers – The oil contains saponins, which naturally deep cleanse pores.  Saponins in the oil replace artificial saponins that are rather harsh to the skin. They give the foaming effect in a cleanser.
  4. Used in the manufacture of skin-soothing lotions – The oil contains paeoniflorin which, is a chemical compound that helps soothe any form of skin irritation. The oil’s fragrance is also a plus in making lotions.
  5. In making homemade candles – Use the oil to fragrance paraffin wax candles for a scented home.
  6. Scenting perfumes – The aroma lingers longer and makes an excellent base for a perfume scent.
  7. Used as a massage oil – The oil soothes and calms the nerves. It is also light and easily spreads when you apply is to your skin. When used as a massage oil, peony essential oil enhances blood circulation hence providing relief from menstrual cramps, minor injuries, muscle aches and extreme tiredness.
  8. Calming muscle spasms – The oil has antispasmodic properties that make it useful as a muscle relaxant once massaged on an affected area.
  9. Making room fresheners – Peony essential oil is highly potent as a scented base for a room freshener to create a warm, inviting scent.
  10. Aromatherapy – Inhaling the scent of peony essential oil is believed to stimulate brain function and enhance total wellness.  It boosts the cognitive function and puts someone in a relaxed mood.
  11. Making hair shampoo – Due to the natural saponin content, the oil makes a perfect replacement for artificial saponin. Most synthetic saponin types are drying to the scalp. The natural saponin will help eliminate this problem as it leaves the scalp hydrated after use.

What To Mix With Peony Oil

Every essential oil has other essential oils that they are commonly mixed with.  Peony is no exception to that rule.  Here are a few of the most common essential oils to combine with Peony.

  • Clove
  • Jasmine
  • Lemon
  • Rose
  • Lavender
Bright pink peonies on dark green leaves

Disclaimer

Peony oil is actually a fragrance oil, as opposed to a true essential oil, because of the methods you would use to extract the oil.  That means that this is not al all natural and organic product.  You should never consume this product or use it internally.

Fun Facts About Peonies!

  • The Peony is the 12th wedding anniversary flower.
  • They are native to the western half of North America, Southern Europe, and most of Asia.
  • This great flowering plant can leave to be up to 100 years old and will produce flowers until its very last day.
  • The flowers are absolutely huge!  They can grow to be up to 10 inches wide.
  • Traditional Chinese medicine has been using the health benefits of white peonies for thousands of years.
  • Peony in Chinese is “sho yo”.  Translated to English, it means “most beautiful”.
  • Hillary Duff, along with a whole list of other celebrities just can’t get enough of them!
  • These flowers are known to symbolize wealth and honor.
  • Much like orchids, peonies can grow in every color but blue.
  • Watch out!  They are well known to attract ants!

Conclusion

Peony essential oil is can be your multi-purpose oil for aromatherapy, massage, medical remedies, home care and a beauty basic. It improves the general well-being of an individual when used as a massage oil or aromatherapy.

This oil is a beauty basic that you can use to hydrate your skin.  It can be a very effective skin cleansers because it can heal and prevent acne.

Use the oil in room fresheners and DIY candles to create a warm, inviting home environment.

By |2018-06-08T12:11:59+00:00August 20th, 2017|

3 Comments

  1. Shubhra Narang February 7, 2018 at 7:22 am - Reply

    Nice want more knowledge.

  2. GG July 5, 2018 at 6:22 am - Reply

    Can I add peony flowers into a carrier oil like you would roses?

    • Shannon Smith October 25, 2018 at 7:40 pm - Reply

      Yes, I would recommend doing just that is almost all instances. It is likely to irritate the skin if you do not.

Leave A Comment