The Numerous Benefits And Uses of Plumeria Essential Oil

//The Numerous Benefits And Uses of Plumeria Essential Oil

The Numerous Benefits And Uses of Plumeria Essential Oil

Plumeria essential oil is an extract from the plumeria tree, one of the most fragrant trees in the world.  They originate in Mexico and other parts of central America as far south as Brazil. The flowers were very popular in Mayan and Aztec cultures spanning back thousands of year.

You may also find them in window sills across America as an indoor house plant.  They are easy to grow and propagate as long as you can keep them warm.

They produce beautiful flowers that are very fragrant at night.  In the wild, they attract sphinx moths to pollinate them by tricking them into thinking they produce nectar.  The moths continue to spread the pollen from one flower to the next in their fruitless search for food.

Plumeria oil has a high medicinal and beauty value.  The usual methods used in extracting the oil are cold compression or solvent extraction to retain its therapeutic value. The oil thereby produced is pure and thick.

Besides the obvious aesthetic and aroma therapeutic benefits from the plant, there is plenty more to take advantage of.  The native South American tribes refer to the tree as the “tree of life” due to its high potency. Here is our list of the uses and benefits of plumeria essential oil:

White and yellow plumeria in the sun

Benefits of Plumeria Essential Oil

  • Anti-inflammation – The oil is believed to heal external inflammations when topically applied. These are minor wounds, superficial scars, sun damage and irritations.
  • An effective antioxidant – The oil protects the skin from the oxidation process that makes the skin age faster than predetermined by genes.
  • Relieves headaches – The oil was used to relieve headaches in ancient India by massaging a small amount of the oil on the forehead.  Scientists are yet to establish whether the oil has an active pain-relieving component or the relaxing effect of the oil’s aroma curbs the pain.
  • Back pain relief – Massaging the back with warm plumeria oil helps remedy back pains. Most backaches are as a result of exertion or inactivity. The oil relieves backaches by releasing the tension that could have been caused by inactivity or hard labor.
  • Tinnitus remedy – Tinnitus is a condition whereby one hears a buzzing or ringing sound in his /her ears. Ear infections are the primary cause of tinnitus. Putting 2-3 drops of the oil in the ears twice per day will help relieve the inflammation.
  • Soothing dry skin – Plumeria oil is a potent moisturizer that penetrates the skin reducing dryness. It does not allow the loss of moisture from the skin.
  • Relaxing nerves and muscles – When you use the oil  as massage oil or in bath water, the aroma refreshes senses and helps create a deeper awareness of oneself and the environment.
  • It is an aphrodisiac – Soaking in a plumeria bath for 30 minutes is believed to heighten sexual desire due to its ability to stimulate senses.
  • It is an astringent – The oil is a natural astringent and can be safely used instead of synthetic astringents, which are drying to the skin.
  • Purifies the skin – The oil is an effective skin purifier. It removes excess grime without reducing the skin moisture.
  • Defies the aging process – Due to its moisturizing effect, continual use makes the skin resistant to wrinkles caused by aging and oxidation.
A white plumeria lei

Uses of Plumeria Essentail oil

  1. Massage oil – The oil is a perfect massage oil due to its sweet, relaxing aroma and the moisturizing effect it provides.
  2. Bath water – Adding plumeria oil in bath water heightens senses and refreshes ones’ whole being.
  3. Skin moisturizer – Applying the oil to dry skin helps the skin regain moisture. Topical application may require that you mix it with a carrier oil like olive oil or coconut oil.
  4. Ingredient in bath soap –  Include the oil in your homemade bath soap alongside other ingredients and enjoy its deep cleansing properties.Using it will leave the skin pure and moisturized. The soap will also contain the sweet scent of plumeria oil.
  5. Perfumes – The oil forms an excellent perfume scent base. The scent is long lasting.
  6. Creams and Lotions – Due to its moisturizing and skin soothing properties, you can add this ingredient to creams and lotions meant for dry or irritated skin.
  7. Champoos, hair conditioners, and hair packs – The inclusion of the oil in the products protects the hair and scalp against dryness. The product will not need any other perfume, as the oil’s fragrance will be enough.
  8. Aromatherapy – The oil is highly potent in aromatherapy because of its soothing aroma. It can be used to relieve stress and depression. When taking care of a loved one who is terminally ill, it is advised to use plumeria oil in aromatherapy to help them cope with the stress brought about by the illness.
  9. Air freshener – Mix the oil with distilled water and spray the room for a sweet long lasting fragrance.
Yellow Plumeria flowers on green leaves

Commonly Blended With

Disclaimer

We always recommend that you avoid internal use of any essential oils.  It is also important that you start using any essential oil is small quantities.  You don’t want to find out that you are allergic after you have used the entire bottle.

Conclusion

Plumeria essential oil is ideal for physical, mental and emotional well-being due to its aroma and healing properties. It is also a useful product in home care, skin care, and hair care.  This article only covered a portion of the benefits and uses of plumeria essential oil.

By | 2017-08-13T17:05:03+00:00 August 13th, 2017|

Leave A Comment