Pomegranate essential oil is an extract from the seeds of the pomegranate fruit. The methods applied in the extraction of the oil allow the retention of its potency. Those methods include solvent extraction, resin tapping, or cold compressing.
The fruit was originally cultivated in Iran and quickly spread across Northern India and the Mediterranean region. Today, they are grown across most of the middle east, southern Asian, and mostly Arizona here in the states. Over the past few years, the fruit itself has become a very popular fruit across Europe because of its health benefits.
The tree produces flowers in the spring and fruit in the fall. The pomegranate that you are used to seeing is actually the inside of the fruit, encased in a leathery skin. We open them up and actually eat the juice seeds inside.
The fruit itself is commonly used in cooking, baking, whine, cocktails, juice, and smoothies. It grows on trees that can grow up to 33 feet tall, so they are not easy to harvest! In some cultures, pomegranates are considered a symbol of fertility, health, and eternal life.
It takes over 500 pounds of pomegranate fruit to produce just a pound of the oil. Most people actually call it pomegranate seed oil since it comes from seeds of the plant. Here are just some of the benefits of pomegranate essential oil.
Benefits of Pomegranate Essential Oil
- Lowering the risk of skin cancer – Pomegranate essential oil is rich in ellagic acid, a polyphenol that prevents skin cancer due to its high anti-oxidizing properties. Ellagic acid also brightens inflamed, dull skin.
- Cell regeneration – The oil stimulates the formation of new epidermal cells leading to faster cell renewal, which gives fresh, youthful skin.
- Anti-inflammation – Pomegranate oil contains “punicic acid,” which is an active anti-inflammatory that aids in skin recovery from external damage. It also soothes irritation, eczema, sunburns, and psoriasis. The oil also helps in fast recovery of wounds.
- Skin moisturizer- The oil absorbs quickly into the skin, soothing dry skin and offering a protective barrier to loss of moisture. The oil is a good moisturizer for all skin types because it does not leave you with a greasy residue on the skin surface. It does not clog pores. Therefore, it is suitable for use by people with oily skin.
- Curing acne – Pomegranate essential oil contains punicic, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid. The acids make it a highly potent skin antibiotic that fends off acne causing bacteria. It prevents and heals acne, soothes irritations and reduces scarring.
- Slowing aging – The oil is rich in antioxidants, which fight aging signs triggered by oxidation. It also reverses the effect of sun damage. Pomegranate essential oil stimulates the fast production of collagen and firms the skin, thereby preventing the formation of wrinkles.
- Improving skin texture – Pomegranate essential oil improves skin elasticity and prevents scarring. It also stimulates the skin to shed off old skin cells revealing a fresh looking skin.
- Fast hair growth – Pomegranate essential oil is a healthy hair care option. It stimulates blood circulation in the scalp accelerating hair growth. Proper blood flow enables nourishment to the hair follicles boosting hair growth.
- Promoting healthy hair – Pomegranate essential oil is rich in vitamin C, which is essential for healthy hair.
Uses of Pomegranate Oil
- As an Ingredient in Anti-Ageing Creams – Pomegranate seed essential oil possesses regenerative properties that make it viable in erasing the visible signs of aging. It also stimulates the production of elasticin thereby improving the elasticity of the skin.
- Hair tonic ingredient – You can make a hair tonic at home by mixing pomegranate oil with coconut oil, castor oil, vitamin E oil or almond oil. The tonic thereby produced is reliable in curing scalp conditions like scalp eczema, psoriasis, and also itchiness and redness caused by inflammations. The tonic balances the scalp’s PH level. It neutralizes excessive oil production, stimulates hair follicles, and even reduces greasiness. It softens dirt particles from the scalp hence loosening them up for easy cleaning.
- Hot Oil Treatment – Pomegranate seed essential oil is a natural hair detangler. Using it as a hot oil treatment smoothens the hair texture making it tangle free and frizz resistant. It leaves the hair follicles hydrated, which gives soft, shiny hair. Pomegranate hot oil treatment provides deep conditioning to the hair fostering healthy hair growth. The hair will be non-greasy and pleasantly scented.
- Hair serum – This oil is dense in nutrients giving it the ability to protect the hair from heat damage due to heat styling. Therefore, the oil will protect the hair from brittleness caused by the heating tools as it locks in moisture through the process.
- Used as an ingredient in skin ointments – This oil is an excellent component in healing ointments for eczema, psoriasis, inflammation, and acne, due to its anti-inflammation, antibacterial and regenerative properties.
What This Oil Mixes Will With
Pomegranate has a sweet fruity scent, so it mixes best with other fruity or sour scents. Here are a few suggestions for you to consider:
- Clary Sage
- Tea Tree
Just like any other essential oil, we do not suggest that you use Pomegranate seed essential oil for internal use. We also recommend that you start using this oil in moderation so that you can gauge your bodies reaction on a small scale. You don’t want to find out that you are allergic while you are in a bathtub full of the oil!
Pomegranate essential oil ranks high among antioxidants. Regular use can help prevent skin cancer, slow aging, boost hair growth, heal psoriasis, cure eczema and reverse skin damage by lightening spots and erasing wrinkles. It is, therefore, an excellent essential oil to include in your personal care regime.