Most people have never heard of the yuzu fruit, never mind used yuzu essential oil. They need to get with the game! This is a great smelling oil that has so many great benefits and uses.
Yuzu is a citrus plant that produces a fruit that I would describe as half grapefruit and half tangerine. When fresh, it is one of the brightest fruits you have ever seen. At full growth, the fruit can be anywhere from the size of a golf ball to the size of a grapefruit.
The fruits grow on upright shrubs or small trees. They are typically outfitted with large thorns to protect the trees from large animals. At full maturity, this plant will reach heights of between four and six feet.
The yuzu requires well-draining soils and a mild winter where it can go dormant. They originally grew wild throughout center China and Tibet. Now they are cultivated in Japan and Korea for their fruit and oil production.
On top of the benefits derived from yuzu essential oil, the fruit itself provides numerous benefits. It is very common in Japan to combine the juice with honey to make yuzu tea. You can also use the fruit to make a sour liquor.
Now that we know everything about the plant itself, let’s talk about the essential oil it produces. This is one of my favorite scents in the world! I love to run this through my diffuser so that I can smell it all day every day.
Yuzu essential oil is typically steam distilled from the rind of the fruit. It produces a pale yellow oil with a green tinge. Now let’s go over some of the great uses and benefits that it brings to the table.
Benefits Of Yuzu Essential Oil
Anti-aging – A yuzu fruit contains 3 times more Vitamin C than lemon. Studies have proven that Vitamin C works wonders for your skin, so this oil will do the same! Even adding a few drops to your store bought face cream will go a long way!
Muscle recovery – Yuzu essential oil contains high levels of malic acid, which helps muscles recover.
Minimizes Stress – This oil is known to minimize stress, physically and mentally. This is true in both aromatherapy and in physical application.
Anti-inflammatory – One of my favorite benefits of yuzu essential oil is the anti-inflammatory effects it can have on your body. The oil contains high levels on limonene, which helps fight off infections and inflammation.
Fights cancer – Many studies have been conducted that show that this oil helps stop the formation of cancer. This has created a wild market for this oil and has driven prices way up. You can’t put a value on preventing the formation of a deadly disease.
Uses Of Yuzu Essential Oil
Skin care – This essential oil will make your skin look energized, toned, and brightened. I like to use it in my face lotions to take advantage of its anti-aging qualities.
Flue prevention – Because of its anti-bacterial qualities, yuzu essential oil does a great job at fighting the flue. I like to add a few drops of this oil to the bathtub for my kids. It makes it smell great and helps defend our house from the awful flue!
Boot your immune system – Add a few drops of this essential oil to your diffuser to boost your immune system. It will help keep you healthy and fighting off those nasty colds around you.
Every essential oil has a unique scent that may or may not mix well with other scents. I like to provide a few examples of essential oils that I like to blend with whatever oil we are talking about. Here are a few oils that I believe blend very well with yuzu essential oil:
- Ylang Ylan
As with any essential oil, yuzu is considered very safe but should be used with caution. You should avoid ingesting essential oils without first consulting your physician. Don’t risk health complications just because you didn’t make a 5 minutes phone call before you decided to do something.
You also should avoid using essential oils when pregnant or nursing. Essential oil molecules are very small and can make their way into your baby’s blood stream inadvertently. This may not be an issue but you should consult with your physician to ensure that they agree that it is safe to use.
While yuzu essential oil is becoming more popular in the western world, most people are still oblivious to the benefits it has to offer. There are so many uses for this great oil that it would be a shame if you didn’t take advantage. If you don’t have any in your kit, you should go out and grab some right this minute!